Text Size

Bereavement Leave

 

Who is entitled to Bereavement Leave?

Bereavement Leave must be provided to an employee in the event of the death of the employee's:

spouse                               grandparent
child                                    mother-in-law or father-in-law
grandchild                           sister-in-law or brother-in-law
mother or father                 son-in-law or daughter-in-law
brother or sister

(section 34.10(1) of the Labour Standards Act)

^ Top of Page

How many days of Bereavement Leave can an employee take?

An employee who has been employed with the same employer for a continuous period of at least 30 days shall be given 3 days of Bereavement Leave consisting of 1 day paid leave and 2 days unpaid leave.

If an employee has been employed for less than 30 days, then the employee is entitled to 2 days of unpaid leave.

(section 43.10(1)(3) of the Labour Standards Act)

^ Top of Page

 
Last Updated:
This page and all contents are copyright, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, all rights reserved.