Advanced Placement (AP) Program, 2008-2009

Advanced Placement (AP) is a program of college level courses and examinations for high school students. AP is administrated by the College Entrance Examination Board, headquartered in New York City, New York with a Canadian office in Kelowna, British Columbia. Students who successfully complete examinations with a prescribed standing may, upon admission to a public post-secondary institution, be granted credit as outlined in the following table. For more information consult the appropriate institutional calendar or Registrar’s/Student Services Office.

Sending Institution Receiving Institution
Advanced Placement Courses Memorial University of Newfoundland College of the North Atlantic Fisheries & Marine Institute of Memorial University
Biology Biology 1001 and three unspecified credit hours with AP standing of 4 or 5. Biology BL1170 AND BL1171 with AP standing of 4 or 5. No credit recommended
Calculus AB Mathematics 1000 with AP standing of at least 3. Mathematics MA1100 OR MA1700 AND Mathematics MA1101 (with AP standing of 3 or more). Mathematics 1100 AND 1101 AND 1200 (with AP standing of 3 or more).
Calculus BC Mathematics 1000 with AP standing of at least 3. Mathematics MA1101 OR MA1700 AND Mathematics MA 1101 (with AP standing of 3 or more). Mathematics 1101 AND 1200 (with AP standing of 3 or more).
Chemistry Chemistry 1050 AND 1051 OR 1200 and 1001 with AP standing of 5.
Chemistry 1010 AND 1011 OR 1200 with AP standing of 3 or 4.
Chemistry CH1120 AND CH1121 with AP standing of 3 or 4.
Chemistry CH1140 AND CH1141 with AP standing of 5.
Chemistry CH1130 AND CH1131 with AP standing of 3 or 4.
Chemistry 1100 AND Chemistry 1200 with an AP standing of 3 or 4.
Computer Science A Computer Science 1710 with AP standing of 3. No credit recommended.
Computer Science AB Computer Science 1710, 2710 with AP standing of 3.
Economics (Micro Economics) Economics 2010 (MUN) with AP standing of at least 3.
Economics (Macro Economics) Economics 2020 (MUN) with AP standing of at least 3.
English Language and Composition No credit recommended. Communications CM1100 No credit recommended.
English Literature and Composition English 1080 with AP standing of at least 4. English CM1120 with AP standing of 4 or more. No credit recommended.
Environmental Science Environmental Science 1000 with AP standing of at least 3. No credit recommended.
European History Six (6) unspecified credit hours (2nd year level) in History with AP standing of at least 3. No credit recommended.
Fine Arts (Art History) Visual Arts/History 2700 AND 2701 with AP standing of at least 3. No credit recommended.
Fine Arts (Studio Art) Visual Arts 1000 with AP standing of at least 3. No credit recommended.
French Language French 1500 with AP standing of 3.
French 1500 AND 1501 with AP standing of 4.
French 1501 AND 1502 with AP standing of 5.
No credit recommended.
French Literature French 2601 + 3 unspecified credit hours (2nd year level) with AP standing of 5.
French 2601 with AP standing of 4.
German German 1000, 1001 with AP standing of 5.
German 1000 with AP standing of 4.
Geography Geography 1050 with AP standing of at least 3. No credit recommended.
Music Theory Music 1120 with AP standing of 4.
Music 1120 and 1116 with AP standing of 5.
No credit Recommended.
Physics B Physics 1020 AND 1021 with AP standing of at least 3. Physics PH1101, PH1200, 1325 AND 1327 Physics 1100
Political Science
US Govt. & Politics
Comparative Govt & Politics
Political Science – 3 unspecified credit hours with AP standing of 4 or 5.
Political Science – 3 unspecified credit hours with AP standing of 4 or 5.
Psychology Psychology 1001 with AP standing of 4.
Note: With AP standing of 5, a student may substitute a 2000 level
non-restricted psychology course for Psychology 1000
No credit recommended.
Statistics Statistics 2500 with AP standing of at least 3
U.S. History History 2600 and 2610 with AP standing of at least 3 No credit recommended.
World History History 2500 and 2510 with AP standing of at least 3

The following is a list of high schools in the province which offer Advanced Placement:

  • Ascension Collegiate (Bay Roberts)
  • Bishop White All Grade (Port Rexton)
  • Bishops College (St. John’s)
  • Booth Memorial High School (St. John’s)
  • Brother Rice High School (St. John’s)
  • Carbonear Collegiate
  • Christ the King All Grade (Rushoon)
  • Clarenville High
  • Coaker Academy (Virgin Arm)
  • Crescent Collegiate (Blaketown)
  • Discovery Collegiate (Bonavista)
  • Dunne Memorial Academy (St. Mary’s)
  • E.J. Pratt Central High (Brownsdale)
  • Elwood Regional High School (Deer Lake)
  • Exploit’s Valley High (Grand Falls-Windsor)
  • Fatima Academy (St.Bride’s)
  • Fortune Bay Academy (St. Bernard’s)
  • Gander Collegiate
  • Gonzaga Regional High School (St. John’s)
  • Goose High School (Happy Valley – Goose Bay)
  • Herdman Collegiate (Corner Brook)
  • Holy Spirit High School (Manuels)
  • Holy Heart of Mary High School (St. John’s)
  • Holy Trinity High (Torbay)
  • Holy Name of Mercy Academy (Lawn)
  • Holy Trinity Regional High (Heart’s Content)
  • John Burke Regional High School (Grand Bank)
  • Laval High (Placentia)
  • Lethbridge High
  • Marystown Central High School
  • Menihek High School (Labrador City)
  • Mount Pearl Senior High School
  • North Shore Collegiate (Northern Bay)
  • O’Donel High School (Mount Pearl)
  • Prince of Wales Collegiate (St. John’s)
  • Queen Elizabeth Regional High (Foxtrap)
  • Random Island Academy (Random Island)
  • Roncalli Central High School (Avondale)
  • South West Arm Academy (Little Heart’s Ease)
  • St. Joseph’s High (St. George’s)
  • St. Joseph’s Central High (Bay de Verde)
  • St. Catherine’s Academy (Mount Carmel)
  • St. Kevin’s High (Goulds)
  • St. Lawrence High
  • Stephenville High School
  • Swift Current Academy