The Official Addition of the Votes took place in 37 district Returning Offices today (Sunday, May 19).
The districts of Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair, Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune, and Torngat Mountains were unable to conduct their Official Additions due to weather conditions impeding the collection of required election materials from around the districts. The candidates in those districts will be notified when the new Official Addition dates have been set.
The following are the official results of the May 16, 2019 provincial General Election:
ELECTORAL DISTRICT NAME: | OFFICIAL CANDIDATES: | POLITICAL AFFILIATION:
(if any) |
OFFICIAL
RESULTS: |
|
1 | Baie Verte – Green Bay | CALLAHAN, Ben
ROBINSON, Neville WARR, Brian |
NL Alliance
Progressive Conservative Party Liberal Party |
968
1872 2809 |
2 | Bonavista | KING, Neil
PARDY, Craig |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
2566
2611 |
3 | Burgeo – La Poile | PARSONS, Andrew
TURNER, Deborah Ann |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
2947
584 |
4 | Burin – Grand Bank | HALEY, Carol Anne
MATTHEWS, Bill |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
2822
2645 |
5 | Cape St. Francis | BECK, Peter
DUFFY, Michael LANE, Ryan PARSONS, Kevin |
New Democratic Party
Liberal Party NL Alliance Progressive Conservative Party |
396
1115 233 4539 |
6 | Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde | BURT, Kathleen E.
COLE, Edward Thomas CROCKER, Steve M. OLIVER, Jason |
New Democratic Party
Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party |
353
53 4292 2422 |
7 | Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair | DEMPSTER, Lisa V.
NORMORE, Michael |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
TBD |
8 | Conception Bay East – Bell Island | BRAZIL, David
HAYDEN, Cyril |
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party |
4365
1551 |
9 | Conception Bay South | BAKER, Kevin
BUTLER, Warrick PETTEN, Barry |
Liberal Party
NL Alliance Progressive Conservative Party |
1256
810 3447 |
10 | Corner Brook | BENNETT, Wayne Ronald
BYRNE, Gerry FELTHAM, Mary B. STEWART, Tom |
Liberal Party New Democratic Party Progressive Conservative Party |
136
2436 733 1682 |
11 | Exploits | COOPER, Gloria
DEAN, Jerry H. FORSEY, Pleaman |
Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party |
1015
1924 2874 |
12 | Ferryland | MOLLOY, Chris
O’DRISCOLL, Loyola RYAN, Janice M. |
Progressive Conservative Party Liberal Party |
300
4074 2350 |
13 | Fogo Island – Cape Freels | BRAGG, Derrick
COLLINS, Sue |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
2811
2365 |
14 | Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune | LOVELESS, Elvis
WALSH, Charlene |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
TBD |
15 | Gander | HAGGIE, John
WAGG, Ryan |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
3311
2342 |
16 | Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans | HAWKINS, Al
TIBBS, Chris |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
2586
2935 |
17 | Harbour Grace – Port de Grave | LITTLEJOHN, Glenn
PARSONS, Pam |
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party |
3408
3758 |
18 | Harbour Main | CONWAY OTTENHEIMER, Helen
COOZE, Mike PARSLEY, Betty |
Progressive Conservative
NL Alliance Liberal Party |
4169
643 2126 |
19 | Humber – Bay of Islands | DICKS, Brian
HODDER, Shawn A. HOLDEN, Michael Patrick JOYCE, Eddie |
Liberal Party
New Democratic Party Progressive Conservative Party
|
1068
310 659 4172 |
20 | Humber – Gros Morne | BALL, Dwight W.
OSMOND, Greg |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
4247
1825 |
21 | Labrador West | BROWN, Jordan
LETTO, Graham SHARRON, Derick |
New Democratic Party
Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party |
1366
1361 508 |
22 | Lake Melville | LEARNING, Jim
TOBIN, Shannon John TRIMPER, Perry |
Progressive Conservative Party Liberal Party |
603
1189 1517 |
23 | Lewisporte – Twillingate | BENNETT, Derek John
FREAKE, Krista |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
3190
2717 |
24 | Mount Pearl North | KIELEY, Nicole
LESTER, Jim NEVILLE, William READE, Carol A.C. |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party NL Alliance New Democratic Party |
2196
2907 443 358 |
25 | Mount Pearl – Southlands | BRAKE, David
HAI, Hasan LANE, Paul PEARSON, Gillian |
New Democratic Party
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
214
1826 2823 1590 |
26 | Mount Scio | MERCER, Jason R.
PELLEY, Graydon POWER, Lloyd STOODLEY, Sarah |
New Democratic Party
NL Alliance Progressive Conservative Party Liberal Party |
597
406 1769 1981 |
27 | Placentia – St. Mary’s | GAMBIN-WALSH, Sherry
THORNE, Steve WHELAN, Hilda |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
2764
824 2245 |
28 | Placentia West – Bellevue | BROWNE, Mark
DWYER, Jeff |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
2667
3363 |
29 | St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows | FITZGERALD, Sheila
MITCHELMORE, Christopher MITCHELMORE, Ford |
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party Non-Affiliated |
2036
3474 170 |
30 | St. George’s – Humber | O’BRIEN, Tom
REID, Scott SNOOK, Shane |
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party NL Alliance |
2163
2691 510 |
31 | St. John’s Centre | DINN, Jim
GALGAY, Jonathan Paul O’KEEFE, Seamus |
New Democratic Party
Progressive Conservative Party Liberal Party |
2218
1301 1207 |
32 | St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi | COFFIN, Alison
MURPHY, George W. PORTER, David |
New Democratic Party
Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party |
2699
2072 1436 |
33 | St. John’s West | COADY, Siobhan
SKINNER, Shane WALSH, Brenda |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party New Democratic Party |
2393
2211 633 |
34 | Stephenville – Port au Port | FINN, John
WAKEHAM, Tony |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
2481
2512 |
35 | Terra Nova | HOLLOWAY, Colin
MOORES, Barry PARROTT, Lloyd |
Liberal Party
NL Alliance Progressive Conservative Party |
2595
499 2876 |
36 | Topsail – Paradise | BEST-MOORE, Lori
DINN, Paul HYNES-COATES, Patricia |
NL Alliance
Progressive Conservative Party Liberal Party |
574
3476 1650 |
37 | Torngat Mountains | EDMUNDS, Randy
EVANS, Lela |
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party |
TBD |
38 | Virginia Waters – Pleasantville | CROSBIE, Beth
DAVIS, Bernard DEON, Jenn |
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party New Democratic Party |
2217
2761 1262 |
39 | Waterford Valley | COOPER, Matthew
OSBORNE, Tom |
New Democratic Party
Liberal Party |
1599
3487 |
40 | Windsor Lake | CROSBIE, Ches
OSBORNE, Bob SHEA, Tomás |
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party New Democratic Party |
2644
2088 696 |
– 30 –
Media contact
Adrienne Luther
Communications and Training Manager
Elections Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
709-729-1474, 687-4217
adrienneluther@gov.nl.ca