Junior Division
Senior Division
Junior Division
(99 entries, $350 prize) Adjudicators: Carol McDougall & Nellie Strowbridge
Emily Pike | A Hard Pill to Swallow |
Liam French | Creation |
Kaylee Clarke | The Shower |
Damon Jesso | Sadness is Permanent |
Jade Collins | Red, Reclaimed |
Cassandra Clowe-Coish | Birthday Party |
Yuvarna Govender | White Wedding |
Jessica Crocker | Dancing in New York (Stonewall Inn 1969) |
(24 entries, $350 prize) Adjudicators: Debbie Robbins & Samanda Stroud
Bronwyn Fiske | Progress After Peril |
Carrie Butler | Midnight Run |
Lillian Carter | The Forgotten Fire of the Thirteenth |
Maia Anne McKeown | The Other Side of the Door |
Kelsey Ross | All the Time in the World |
Alice Lawlor | There’s a Little Bit of Me in You |
Kailey Ikkusek-Rogers | Pangaea |
Allison Wragg | Hiding Happiness |
(12 entries, $350 prize) Adjudicator: Jacinthe Tremblay
Genevieve Walsh | je crie si fort |
(10 entries, $350 prize) Adjudicators: Glen Collins, Tony Murray & Maria White
Isaac Andrews | Pink Hoodie |
Connor Parsons | Diversion |
Olivia Jones | Counting |
Clare Follett | Now |
(2 entries, $350 prize) Adjudicator: Emily Bridger
Kaleigh Hemeon | Stop Motion Through the Years |
(65 entries, $350 prize) Adjudicators: Chrissie Kerr & Bruno Vinhas
Brianna Fowler | Beautiful Mind |
Kassy Keats | Galaxies |
Catalina Belen Chandia | Desolation |
Rylee Flight | A Falls Reflection Into Winter |
Rebecca Boone | Drift Away |
Claudia Ramsay | Kaleidoscope |
Breanna Tilley | The Lighthouse |
Grace Way | Pandemonium |
SENIOR
Senior Poetry
(42 entries, $1,000 prize) Adjudicators: Grant Loveys & Katie Voutour
Alanna Mouland | The Place |
Bernard Wills | Igor |
Sheri Coombs | Money & Dust |
Thomas Duggan | Recuerdo |
(39 entries, $1,000 prize) Adjudicators: Matthew LeDrew & Heather Nolan
Joe Mitchell | Male Bonding |
Jennifer May Newhook | Upstairs Nancy, Downstairs Nancy |
Prajwala Dixit | Truth is Stranger than Fiction |
Adam Critchley | Left to Turn out the Lights |
(21 entries, $1,000 prize) Adjudicator: Ainsley Hawthorn
Tom Moore | Pegasus |
Colleen Soulliere | Second-Hand Smoking in Lisbon |
Willow Kean | Checking it Twice |
(15 entries, $1,000 prize) Adjudicator: Nicole Rousseau
Sharon King-Campbell | Dayboil |
Leahdawn Helena Hiscock | Ruthless |
(4 entries, $1,000 prize) Adjudicator: Jacinthe Tremblay
Adrian House | Un sauvetage |
(13 entries, $1,000 prize) Adjudicators: Glen Collins, Tony Murray & Maria White
Michael Snelgrove | Aegir, Ran and the Nine Waves |
Louise Gauthier | Il s’en vat |
Duane Andrews | The Heart of Eastern Passage |
Zach Dalley | Evergreen |
Senior Digital Multimedia
(9 entries, $1,000 prize) Adjudicator: Emily Bridger
Ruth Lawrence | Rigolet: Not Written in Stone |
(119 entries, $1,000 prize) Adjudicators: David Baltzer, Jane Walker & Nelson White
Benjamin Trickett Mercer | Max Mercer Sr. of Shearstown |
Payam Pooyafar | Self Portrait |
Deborah Cannon | Shore Birds II – “The Usual Suspects” |
Joy E. Hecht | Gannet over the Coast |
Paul Quigley | Fade Into You |
Louis-Christophe Villeneuve | Bol en chêne jaune |
Frank Barry | The Hare in Winter |
Tony Smith | A Snail’s Trace |
Michael Flaherty | Fire Tire |
Donna Ramsay | Untitled Portrait |
Rolayne Lewis-Bartlett | Pause |
Pamela Williams | Life |
Percy Janes First Novel Award
(12 entries, $2,500 prize) Adjudicator: Jamie Fitzpatrick
Alex Saunders | Safe in a Dangerous Place: kamatsiagit ulugianattumi |