International Graduate

This category is for recent graduates who have a Post-Graduate Work Permit and a job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. For information about other categories and immigration programs, be sure to review the Guide to Immigration in Newfoundland and Labrador.

NEW: If you hold a Post-Graduate Work Permit (PGWP), you may be eligible for the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category, if you are accepted into Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry pool. You should also obtain a valid Express Entry key code and job seeker validation code to accompany your application.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Completed at least half of your studies in Canada.
  • Graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university (students must send proof of graduation with their application);
  • Completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • A full-time job or job offer. The job or job offer should be for at least two years with the possibility of extension, from an eligible Newfoundland and Labrador employer. Pay should be in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates. Contractual or locum positions (short-term positions usually less than twelve (12) months in duration with little or no possibility of extension) are not eligible for the NLPNP.
  • Qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job;
  • Have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Post-Graduate Work Permit. Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have duration of six months remaining prior to expiry date.
  • The intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. If you are nominated in an occupation classified in NOC C or D you will have to meet Minimum Language Requirements. Note that NOC D positions are not normally considered under the International Graduate category.
  • If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, your job or job offer must be related to your field of study. You also may be required to work for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.

You are not eligible for the International Graduate category if:

  • You have not yet completed your studies;
  • You are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant;
  • You are a student who has studied in Canada under sponsorship from an agency or government that expects you to return to his/her country of origin once he/she has graduated;
  • You or any dependent family member over the age of 22 have a criminal record;
  • You have unresolved custody or child support disputes;
  • You have intentionally misrepresented yourself in the application.
  • The employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or you in relation to their, or your, role in business.

How do I apply for the International Graduate category?

To apply to the International Graduate Category, please follow the steps below:

Step 1: Complete all provincial forms listed below

Note: all links below are PDFs and will open in a new window.

Step 2: Complete the federal forms listed below

Note: all links below are external websites and will open in a new window.

The following guide should help address many questions you have about completing these forms: Application for Permanent Residence: Guide for Provincial Nominees

Step 3: Gather all required supporting documents using the NLPNP Document Checklist below

Note: the link below is a PDF and will open in a new window.

Step 4: Submit your application to:

Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism
Advanced Education and Skills
Confederation Building, West Block
P.O. Box 8700, St. John’s, NL A1B 4J6

PLEASE NOTE:

  • If you have a Post-Graduate Work Permit, you must apply under the International Graduate category;
  • There is no fee for the International Graduate category;
  • If you are currently in the province, we will accept copies of original supporting documents with your application. If you are currently outside of the province, we require notarized copies;
  • Ensure that your passports and work permits are valid and not expired;
  • Please note you may be required to participate in an interview with a NLPNP Program Officer;
  • Ensure that you include your Federal forms with your NLPNP application. If you are nominated, these forms will be returned to you to submit with your immigration application;
  • If you lose or quit your job during the nomination process, you may lose your eligibility and your nomination and/or Permanent Residency application may be cancelled. If you are experiencing issues with your employment, contact your Immigration Officer immediately.
  • Any activity potentially constituting fraud will be investigated and may result in criminal proceedings.
  • Review your application and document checklist before applying. If you have any questions during this process, please contact: