International Graduate

This category is for recent graduates who have a Post-Graduate Work Permit and a job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. For information about other categories and immigration programs, be sure to review the Guide to Immigration in Newfoundland and Labrador.

NEW: If you hold a Post-Graduate Work Permit (PGWP), you may be eligible for the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category, if you are accepted into Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry pool. You should also obtain a valid Express Entry key code and job seeker validation code to accompany your application.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Completed at least half of your studies in Canada.
  • Graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university (students must send proof of graduation with their application);
  • Completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • A full-time job or job offer. The job or job offer should be for at least two years with the possibility of extension, from an eligible Newfoundland and Labrador employer. Pay should be in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates. Contractual or locum positions (short-term positions usually less than twelve (12) months in duration with little or no possibility of extension) are not eligible for the NLPNP.
  • Qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job;
  • Have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Post-Graduate Work Permit. Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have duration of six months remaining prior to expiry date.
  • The intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. If you are nominated in an occupation classified in NOC C or D you will have to meet Minimum Language Requirements. Note that NOC D positions are not normally considered under the International Graduate category.
  • If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, your job or job offer must be related to your field of study. You also may be required to work for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.

You are not eligible for the International Graduate category if:

  • You have not yet completed your studies;
  • You are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant;
  • You are a student who has studied in Canada under sponsorship from an agency or government that expects you to return to his/her country of origin once he/she has graduated;
  • You or any dependent family member over the age of 22 have a criminal record;
  • You have unresolved custody or child support disputes;
  • You have intentionally misrepresented yourself in the application.
  • The employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or you in relation to their, or your, role in business.

Working in Field of Study  

Applicants to the International Graduate category should hold either:

  • a full-time, indeterminate position related to their field of study, or
  • a position that is commensurate with their skills, experience and/or training.

Applicants are permitted to hold a position that is unrelated to their field of study, provided the applicant is a graduate of Memorial University or College of the North Atlantic and that the applicant’s position:

  1. Requires a post-secondary degree or diploma;
  2. Corresponds to National Occupational Classification (NOC) levels 0, A, B or C;
  3. Can reasonably be expected to lead to career advancement for the applicant;
  4. Is in a field in which the applicant has a recent (i.e. in the last 5 years) combination of skill, experience and/or training, according to the NOC description, as defined by Employment and Social Development Canada: http://noc.esdc.gc.ca/English/home.aspx;
  5. Is full-time and indeterminate; and
  6. Responds to a perceived labour market need in Newfoundland and Labrador.

The applicant’s employer must adhere to the requirements of the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP), including being established and operating in Newfoundland and Labrador for at least two (2) years (unless exempt under NLPNP, such as businesses in rural areas), and adhering to all applicable labour laws and regulations in Newfoundland and Labrador. The employer may be asked to explain how the position responds to a perceived labour market need in their organization/business.

Example: The applicant graduates from Memorial University with a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering but is currently working as a Financial Analyst (NOC 1114). The applicant has a previous diploma in Business Administration, which is required to occupy the position according to the NOC description. The field of study requirement is met and the Officer continues with the assessment of the application.

Example: The applicant graduates with a graduate degree in Education but is currently working as a Cook (NOC 6322). The applicant clearly demonstrates that they have several years of commercial cooking experience, which is required according to the NOC description. The field of study requirement is waived and the Officer continues with the assessment of the application.

Example: The applicant graduates with an undergraduate degree in Political Science and has been working as a Food Service Supervisor (NOC 6311) for several months. The application may be denied because the applicant does not meet the employment requirements of the occupation according to the NOC, which states: “completion of a community college program in food service administration, hotel and restaurant management or related discipline or several years of experience in food preparation or service.”

How do I apply for the International Graduate category?

To begin an electronic application, click here. To begin a paper-based application, please review the steps below.

Step 1: Complete all provincial forms listed below

Note: all links below are PDFs and will open in a new window.

Step 2: Complete the federal forms listed below

Note: all links below are external websites and will open in a new window.

The following guide should help address many questions you have about completing these forms: Application for Permanent Residence: Guide for Provincial Nominees

Step 3: Gather all required supporting documents using the NLPNP Document Checklist below

Note: the link below is a PDF and will open in a new window.

Step 4: Submit your application to:

Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism
Advanced Education and Skills
Confederation Building, West Block
P.O. Box 8700, St. John’s, NL A1B 4J6

PLEASE NOTE:

  • If you have a Post-Graduate Work Permit, you must apply under the International Graduate category;
  • There is no fee for the International Graduate category;
  • If you are currently in the province, we will accept copies of original supporting documents with your application. If you are currently outside of the province, we require notarized copies;
  • Ensure that your passports and work permits are valid and not expired;
  • Please note you may be required to participate in an interview with a NLPNP Program Officer;
  • Ensure that you include your Federal forms with your NLPNP application. If you are nominated, these forms will be returned to you to submit with your immigration application;
  • If you lose or quit your job during the nomination process, you may lose your eligibility and your nomination and/or Permanent Residency application may be cancelled. If you are experiencing issues with your employment, contact your Immigration Officer immediately.
  • Any activity potentially constituting fraud will be investigated and may result in criminal proceedings.
  • Review your application and document checklist before applying. If you have any questions during this process, please contact: