International Graduate

This category is for recent graduates who have a Post-Graduate Work Permit and a job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. For information about other categories and immigration programs, be sure to review the Guide to Immigration in Newfoundland and Labrador.

How do I apply for the International Graduate category?

Online Applications- If you use the online application process, you will receive regular dashboard updates, as your application moves through the assessment process.

For important information, please refer to the instructions and application document checklist links below about your eligibility and how to apply to the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program.

NEW: If you hold a Post-Graduate Work Permit (PGWP), you may be eligible for the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category, if you are accepted into Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry pool. You should also obtain a valid Express Entry key code and job seeker validation code to accompany your application.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Completed at least half of your studies in Canada.
  • Graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university (students must send proof of graduation with their application);
  • Completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • A full-time job or job offer. The job or job offer should be for at least two years with the possibility of extension, from an eligible Newfoundland and Labrador employer. Pay should be in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates. Contractual or locum positions (short-term positions usually less than twelve (12) months in duration with little or no possibility of extension) are not eligible for the NLPNP.
  • Be 21 to 59 years old
  • Qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job;
  • Have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Post-Graduate Work Permit. Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have duration of six months remaining prior to expiry date.
  • The intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. If you are nominated in an occupation classified in NOC C or D you will have to meet Minimum Language Requirements. Note that NOC D positions are not normally considered under the International Graduate category.
  • If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, your job or job offer must be related to your field of study. You also may be required to work for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.
  • If the applicant has an ownership stake in a business in which they are employed, then the applicant’s share of ownership cannot exceed 10%.

You are not eligible for the International Graduate category if:

  • You have not yet completed your studies;
  • You are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant;
  • You are a student who has studied in Canada under sponsorship from an agency or government that expects you to return to his/her country of origin once he/she has graduated;
  • You or any dependent family member over the age of 22 have a criminal record;
  • You have unresolved custody or child support disputes;
  • You have intentionally misrepresented yourself in the application.
  • The employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or you in relation to their, or your, role in business.

Working in Field of Study  

Applicants to the International Graduate category should hold either:

  • a full-time, indeterminate position related to their field of study, or
  • a position that is commensurate with their skills, experience and/or training.

Applicants are permitted to hold a position that is unrelated to their field of study, provided the applicant is a graduate of Memorial University or College of the North Atlantic and that the applicant’s position:

  1. Requires a post-secondary degree or diploma;
  2. Corresponds to National Occupational Classification (NOC) levels 0, A, B or C;
  3. Can reasonably be expected to lead to career advancement for the applicant;
  4. Is in a field in which the applicant has a recent (i.e. in the last 5 years) combination of skill, experience and/or training, according to the NOC description, as defined by Employment and Social Development Canada: http://noc.esdc.gc.ca/English/home.aspx;
  5. Is full-time and indeterminate; and
  6. Responds to a perceived labour market need in Newfoundland and Labrador.

The applicant’s employer must adhere to the requirements of the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP), including being established and operating in Newfoundland and Labrador for at least two (2) years (unless exempt under NLPNP, such as businesses in rural areas), and adhering to all applicable labour laws and regulations in Newfoundland and Labrador. The employer may be asked to explain how the position responds to a perceived labour market need in their organization/business.

Example: The applicant graduates from Memorial University with a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering but is currently working as a Financial Analyst (NOC 1114). The applicant has a previous diploma in Business Administration, which is required to occupy the position according to the NOC description. The field of study requirement is met and the Officer continues with the assessment of the application.

Example: The applicant graduates with a graduate degree in Education but is currently working as a Cook (NOC 6322). The applicant clearly demonstrates that they have several years of commercial cooking experience, which is required according to the NOC description. The field of study requirement is waived and the Officer continues with the assessment of the application.

Example: The applicant graduates with an undergraduate degree in Political Science and has been working as a Food Service Supervisor (NOC 6311) for several months. The application may be denied because the applicant does not meet the employment requirements of the occupation according to the NOC, which states: “completion of a community college program in food service administration, hotel and restaurant management or related discipline or several years of experience in food preparation or service.”

Paper Applications-You also have the option of applying by mail.

Step 1: Complete all provincial forms listed below. Note: all links below are PDFs and will open in a new window.

Step 2: Complete the federal forms listed below. Note: all links below are external websites and will open in a new window.

Step 3: Gather all required supporting documents using the NLPNP Document Checklist below. Note: the link below is a PDF and will open in a new window.

Step 4: To ensure that your application is processed in a timely manner, please sign and submit all documents listed in the document checklists for the specific application category you have selected and mail to the following address:

Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism
Advanced Education, Skills and Labour
Confederation Building, West Block
P.O. Box 8700, St. John’s, NL A1B 4J6

PLEASE NOTE:

  • If you have a Post-Graduate Work Permit, you must apply under the International Graduate category;
  • There is no fee for the International Graduate category;
  • If you are currently in the province, we will accept copies of original supporting documents with your application. If you are currently outside of the province, we require notarized copies;
  • Ensure that your passports and work permits are valid and not expired;
  • Please note you may be required to participate in an interview with a NLPNP Program Officer;
  • Ensure that you include your Federal forms with your NLPNP application. If you are nominated, these forms will be returned to you to submit with your immigration application;
  • If you lose or quit your job during the nomination process, you may lose your eligibility and your nomination and/or Permanent Residency application may be cancelled. If you are experiencing issues with your employment, contact your Immigration Officer immediately.
  • Any activity potentially constituting fraud will be investigated and may result in criminal proceedings.
  • Review your application and document checklist before applying. If you have any questions during this process, please contact:

Decision-Making Process (International Graduate category)

Application Screening

Day 1-3: A complete application is received by the Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism and is assigned to an Immigration Development Officer for assessment. Note: Applicants that submit electronically will receive an email notification when their application is assigned to an officer, as well as receive an updated status on their online dashboard.

Due Diligence

Day 4-20: An Immigration Development Officer will review the application and make a recommendation to delegated authority (Manager and/or Director). Note: Applicants that apply electronically will receive an email notification when their application is sent to delegated authority for approval, as well receive as an updated status on their online dashboard.

Assessment and Final Decision

Day 21-25: The delegated authority will review the assessment and make a final decision on the file. The applicant will be notified once approval has been granted or denied. Note: The Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism will not return applications.

Upon receipt of a completed application for International Graduate, the department will notify the applicant of a decision within 25 business days. Incomplete applications will result in processing delays.

Note: Applicants who apply electronically will receive status updates throughout the application process, in addition to the final decision. These updates will be communicated via email as well as through the online dashboard to which all electronic applicants gain access.

 

Working in Atlantic Canada

Guides for employers and international students

The International Education Centre at MSVU was proud to partner with Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA) to develop two guides to support employment and retention of international students and graduates to the Atlantic region.

Available in both official languages, both International students and Employers will find these guides are a helpful resource in this area.

These guides can be downloaded and added to organizational websites, and distributed in soft or hard copies as desired.